Technical Programme

Devex 2010 - Day 1 Room A

07:30 - 8:30 Registration and breakfast rolls in Exhibition hall
08:30 - 09:25 Chairman's Welcome & Keynote Session
Olivier Le Peuch, Vice President and General Manager for Schlumberger Oilfield Services, North Sea.
Eelco von Meyenfeld, Development Engineering Manager Shell Upstream International in Europe.
pres_downloadpdf pres_downloadpdf
09:25 - 09:50

Maximising Late-Life Recovery through Infill STs and Wellwork on Andrew Palaeocene.
Vitalis Chick - BP

 
09:50 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:40 The Famous Grouse: A Successful Single Well Tie-Back
Andy Alexander - Centrica
pres_downloadpdf
10:40 - 11:05 Structural Evolution of the South Viking Graben: Understanding and Implications for Further Exploration.
Katie Milroy - Centrica
pres_downloadpdf
11:05 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 11:55 Production-Induced Stress Change in a Reservoir Pierced by Two Salt Domes: The Application of a Geomechanical Model.
Peter Schutjens - Shell UK
pres_downloadpdf
11:55 - 12:20 The Role of Coupled Reservoir - Geomechanics Modelling for Water Injection Completion Design - A Comprehensive and Pragmatic Overview.
Maria Jimenez - Senergy
pres_downloadpdf
12:20 - 13:40 Lunch
13:40 - 14:05

4D Express: Rapid Delivery of 4D and its Impact on Target Selection for the Pierce Field, CNNS.
Fiona Haldane - Shell UK

pres_downloadpdf
14:05 - 14:30 Subsea Open Hole Multi-Stage Fracturing and Completion for Increased Production & Water Shut-Off Capability.
Robbie Allam - BP
14:30 - 14:55 Coffee Break
14:55 - 15:20 Chasing the Foinaven Tail (Whilst Attempting to 'Square-the-Profile')
Peter Lumsden - BP
15:20 - 15:45 Locating the Remaining Oil in a Complex Field: The Pierce Field Redevelopment
Michael Porter - Shell UK
pres_downloadpdf
15:45 - 16:10 Valdemar - From Marginal Field to Third Largest Danish Producing Field
Tove Dalsgaard - Maersk Oil
16:10 - 18:30 EXHIBITION SAFARI & ICEBREAKER RECEPTION IN EXHIBITION HALL
Networking and Refreshments in the Exhibition