Technical Programme

Devex 2009 - Day 2 Room A

From 07.30 Registration and breakfast rolls in Exhibition hall
08:30 Geoffrey Lamb, PLS Production Log Software UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Flow from temperature in production logging
pres_downloadpdf
09:00 Rachael Moore, Ventue Production plc
Chestnut Field: case study of an innovative development
pres_downloadpdf
09:25 Refreshment break in exhibition hall
09:50 Jeremy Setter, Shell
Puffin Field: an undeveloped complex HPHT field revisited
pres_downloadpdf
10:15 Carl Hills, Caledus
Flexible slender well construction method maximising bore at TD to enable capture of stranded reserves
pres_downloadpdf
10.40 Refreshment break in exhibition hall
11:05 Pinggang Zhang, BP
Harding Central - Achieving Technical Recovery in Heavy Oil Domain
pres_downloadpdf
11:30 Donald Keir, Apache
Characterizing sonic anisotropy for geomechanics and geophysics applications: case study in Forties Field, UK
pres_downloadpdf
11.55 Lunch in exhibition hall
13:10 Kes Heffer, Reservoir Dynamics Ltd/Heriot-Watt University
Correlations in well rate fluctuations and coupled geomechanical modelling used to identify reservoir communication paths
pres_downloadpdf
13:35 Ebrahim Heydari, Helix RDS
Fully integrated supervised rock typing in a complicated carbonate reservoir in the Middle East
pres_downloadpdf
14:00 Refreshment break in exhibition hall
14:25 David Sharpe, Shell UK
Technology enablers for the successful development of the Brent Field
pres_downloadpdf
14:50 J Strobel, RWE Dea AG
Logging without chemical nuclear sources for all applications in a developing oil reservoir.
pres_downloadpdf
15:15 Refreshment break in exhibition hall
15:40 Jeroen Snippe, Shell UK Limited
Understanding and controlling fractured water injection in the Pierce field, UK Central North Sea
pres_downloadpdf
16:05 Louise Duncan, Chevron
The Rosebank Discovery. A new play type in intra basalt reservoirs of the North Atlantic volcanic province
pres_downloadpdf
17:00 Depart for DEVEX Field Trip from front of AECC